7, Haydn Jones Drive, CW5 7GG
7 Haydn Jones Drive is a 147 m² detached home in Stapeley. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £285,000 4.0% 2.0% Jan 2011 £238,000 4.0% 1.7% Jul 2002 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Haydn Jones Drive.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £285,000 £1,939 £394,938 £2,687 Jan 2011 £238,000 £1,619 £383,216 £2,607 Jul 2002 £170,000 £1,156 £352,031 £2,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stapeley are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,550 per square metre (£240 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £522,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Haydn Jones Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Haydn Jones Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: