Derwent House, Back Street, PE32 1QR
Derwent House Back Street is a 122 m² detached home in Gayton. It sold for £255,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £255,000 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2008 £230,000 7.8% 5.5% Sep 2001 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Derwent House, Back Street.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,141 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £255,000 £2,090 £383,258 £3,141 Oct 2008 £230,000 £1,885 £424,050 £3,476 Sep 2001 £135,000 £1,107 £403,451 £3,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gayton are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,530 per square metre (£247 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 668 square metres (7,190 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Derwent House Back Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Derwent House Back Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.