21, Elphinstone Road, PL2 3QQ
21 Elphinstone Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £179,500 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £179,500 1.4% -0.9% Feb 2008 £162,000 -32.4% -32.8% Dec 2007 £175,000 3.7% 1.1% Jun 2005 £160,000 11.8% 10.0% Nov 2002 £119,950 16.5% 14.7% May 1997 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Elphinstone Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,810 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £179,500 £1,813 £278,168 £2,810 Feb 2008 £162,000 £1,636 £260,576 £2,632 Dec 2007 £175,000 £1,768 £284,176 £2,870 Jun 2005 £160,000 £1,616 £288,329 £2,912 Nov 2002 £119,950 £1,212 £349,694 £3,532 May 1997 £51,500 £520 £308,978 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £2,930 per square metre (£198 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Elphinstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Elphinstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.