Property data
Sale history
£255,000 on Jun 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Walton Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,656 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £255,000 £2,656 £360,003 £3,750

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Walton Road.

Photos for 1 Walton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.