2, Shipton Close, L19 7PG
2 Shipton Close is a 115 m² detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £262,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £262,500 4.4% 2.2% Jul 2000 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £262,500 £2,283 £416,013 £3,618 Jul 2000 £140,000 £1,217 £266,985 £2,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,010 per square metre (£291 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Shipton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/11/2014. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shipton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.