34, Meadow Road, RM7 0LP
34 Meadow Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £340,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,469 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,211 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £340,000 £3,469 £510,680 £5,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 P1057.23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 MEADOW ROAD ROMFORD
- Description:
- Annex to the rear.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.