Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £140,000 3.1% 0.8%
Oct 2005 £104,000 na na
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,567 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £140,000 £1,628 £220,792 £2,567
Oct 2005 £104,000 £1,209 £177,215 £2,061

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,750 per square metre (£173 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Broad Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for 24 Broad Close.

Photos for 24 Broad Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.