Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £248,475 6.5% 4.2%
Feb 2002 £107,500 18.1% 16.4%
Jul 1998 £59,500 na na
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,791 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £248,475 £2,792 £351,546 £3,950
Feb 2002 £107,500 £1,208 £318,644 £3,580
Jul 1998 £59,500 £669 £318,220 £3,576

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 14 Abbots Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 14 Abbots Road.

Photos for 14 Abbots Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments: