4, Ascot Drive, WS11 1PD
4 Ascot Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Cannock. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £120,000 4.4% 2.1% Jul 2002 £68,500 13.3% 11.7% Aug 1999 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £120,000 £1,500 £197,648 £2,471 Jul 2002 £68,500 £856 £205,937 £2,574 Aug 1999 £47,500 £594 £203,930 £2,549 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannock are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,310 per square metre (£227 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: