11, Exton Gardens, RM8 2HB
11 Exton Gardens is a 71 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £235,000 4.6% 2.2% Dec 2006 £161,000 12.6% 10.4% Jan 2001 £79,500 15.6% 13.8% Mar 1996 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,173 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £235,000 £3,310 £367,312 £5,173 Dec 2006 £161,000 £2,268 £363,612 £5,121 Jan 2001 £79,500 £1,120 £373,619 £5,262 Mar 1996 £39,500 £556 £326,063 £4,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Exton Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 11 Exton Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E