62, Cole Ness Road, IP3 0SD
62 Cole Ness Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £175,000 4.2% 2.0% May 2010 £142,500 -2.0% -4.7% Nov 2007 £150,000 6.8% 4.3% Sep 2005 £130,000 12.8% 11.1% Mar 1999 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,067 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £175,000 £2,083 £257,653 £3,067 May 2010 £142,500 £1,696 £257,098 £3,061 Nov 2007 £150,000 £1,786 £241,570 £2,876 Sep 2005 £130,000 £1,548 £240,730 £2,866 Mar 1999 £59,500 £708 £289,516 £3,447 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cole Ness Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cole Ness Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.