1b, Welman Way, WA15 8WE
1b Welman Way is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Hale. It sold for £319,950 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £319,950 2.5% 0.2% Nov 2006 £260,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1b, Welman Way.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,806 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,631 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £319,950 £2,807 £527,959 £4,631 Nov 2006 £260,000 £2,281 £468,237 £4,107 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hale are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,450 per square metre (£367 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1b Welman Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1b Welman Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 113364/HHA/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1B Welman Way Altrincham
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey side/rear extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 112122/HHA/23
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 1B Welman Way Altrincham
- Description:
- Demolition of conservatory and erection of part two/part single storey side and rear extension along with associated internal remodeling.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.