17, Waterloo Road, DY12 2JL
17 Waterloo Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Bewdley. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £155,000 -0.2% -2.5% Jan 2005 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,741 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,952 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £155,000 £1,742 £262,720 £2,952 Jan 2005 £158,000 £1,775 £306,536 £3,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bewdley are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,760 per square metre (£258 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.