42, Meadow Rise, SA1 6RG
42 Meadow Rise is a 102 m² detached home in Townhill. It sold for £149,950 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £149,950 -2.4% -4.7% Aug 2007 £180,000 10.3% 7.9% Sep 2005 £149,000 -0.4% -2.6% Mar 2004 £149,950 na na Jan 2004 £124,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Meadow Rise.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,342 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £149,950 £1,470 £238,838 £2,342 Aug 2007 £180,000 £1,765 £274,396 £2,690 Sep 2005 £149,000 £1,461 £254,587 £2,496 Mar 2004 £149,950 £1,470 £321,126 £3,148 Jan 2004 £124,995 £1,225 £235,118 £2,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Townhill are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,830 per square metre (£113 and £170 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 42 Meadow Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Meadow Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.