35, Halstead Road, CO3 9AD
35 Halstead Road is a 252 m² detached home in Colchester. It sold for £500,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £500,000 19.6% 17.6% May 2011 £247,500 na na - Internal area
- 252 square metres (2,713 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,984 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £500,000 £1,984 £710,199 £2,818 May 2011 £247,500 £982 £421,113 £1,671 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 252 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £710,199. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,280 per square metre (£314 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 252 m², this implies a valuation between £852,000 and £1,079,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 692 square metres (7,449 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Halstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Halstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 252 sqm (2,713 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 273 sqm (2,939 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E