59, Salcombe Drive, LE3 8AG
59 Salcombe Drive is a 135 m² detached home in Glenfield. It sold for £272,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £272,000 2.7% 0.4% Dec 2004 £205,000 14.7% 13.0% May 2000 £110,000 12.2% 10.4% Dec 1997 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Salcombe Drive.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,304 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £272,000 £2,015 £446,027 £3,304 Dec 2004 £205,000 £1,519 £395,059 £2,926 May 2000 £110,000 £815 £444,630 £3,294 Dec 1997 £83,000 £615 £398,030 £2,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glenfield are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,640 per square metre (£266 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 474 square metres (5,102 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Salcombe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Salcombe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.