33, Mountbatten Road, CF62 9HF
33 Mountbatten Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £160,000 0.2% -2.0% Dec 2004 £156,000 13.2% 11.3% Mar 1996 £52,600 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,584 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,738 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £160,000 £1,584 £276,531 £2,738 Dec 2004 £156,000 £1,545 £309,571 £3,065 Mar 1996 £52,600 £521 £300,689 £2,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,140 per square metre (£209 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.