Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £300,000 4.4% 2.1%
Jun 2006 £202,500 10.4% 8.4%
Jun 1995 £68,000 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,030 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,814 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £300,000 £3,030 £377,595 £3,814
Jun 2006 £202,500 £2,045 £412,351 £4,165
Jun 1995 £68,000 £687 £412,822 £4,170

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,595. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Bar Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Bar Lane.

Photos for 30 Bar Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.