20, Monarch Close, RM18 8EL
20 Monarch Close is a 81 m² terraced home in East Tilbury. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £190,000 11.4% 9.6% May 2011 £119,995 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £190,000 £2,346 £307,917 £3,801 May 2011 £119,995 £1,481 £254,061 £3,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £307,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Tilbury are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,450 per square metre (£337 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Monarch Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Monarch Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.