19, Vermont Close, SO16 7LT
19 Vermont Close is a 83 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £164,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £164,000 5.1% 2.9% Jan 2000 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £164,000 £1,976 £206,411 £2,487 Jan 2000 £77,500 £934 £207,959 £2,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,270 per square metre (£261 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Vermont Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Vermont Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.