52, Ditton Lane, CB5 8SR
52 Ditton Lane is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £370,000 9.0% 6.8% Nov 1997 £82,000 na na - Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,868 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,069 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £370,000 £2,868 £524,933 £4,069 Nov 1997 £82,000 £636 £400,902 £3,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,620 and £6,090 per square metre (£429 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £786,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Ditton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 52 Ditton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 11/1389/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Ditton Lane Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Conversion to 12 residential units.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966