4, Barons Court, NP15 1AY
4 Barons Court is a 213 m² detached home in Usk. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £450,000 0.5% -1.8% Dec 2004 £428,000 10.2% 8.5% Jul 2001 £307,263 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barons Court.
- Internal area
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,429 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £450,000 £2,113 £730,329 £3,429 Dec 2004 £428,000 £2,009 £816,380 £3,833 Jul 2001 £307,263 £1,443 £902,803 £4,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 213 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £730,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Usk are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,010 per square metre (£274 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 213 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £854,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Barons Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/04/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barons Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 213 sqm (2,293 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.