34, Myrtle Crescent, NE12 7ND
34 Myrtle Crescent is a 79 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £90,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on May 2015
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,139 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £90,000 £1,139 £129,636 £1,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,980 per square metre (£185 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Myrtle Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Myrtle Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.