38, Broadway, WV8 2EL
38 Broadway is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Codsall. It sold for £210,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £210,000 8.1% 6.0% Mar 1999 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,234 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,110 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £210,000 £2,234 £386,336 £4,110 Mar 1999 £60,000 £638 £297,979 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,070 per square metre (£287 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/00361/EXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Broadway Codsall Wolverhampton South Staffordshir
- Description:
- Single storey extension to existing rear kitchen extension (length beyond original rear wall 4.25m, maximum height 3.5m, eaves height 2.2m)
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.