75, School Lane, ME9 7ES
75 School Lane is a 137 m² detached home in Newington. It sold for £437,500 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£437,500 on Apr 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,193 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £437,500 £3,193 £621,223 £4,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newington are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,550 per square metre (£326 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 624 square metres (6,717 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/506837/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75 School Lane Lower Halstow Ken
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and two storey front extension with insertion of rooflights, raise pitch of roof to allow for a loft conversion with insertion of a front dormer window and changes to doors and fenestration.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E