52, Denton Close, CV8 1BL
52 Denton Close is a 43 m² flat in Kenilworth. It sold for £159,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £159,000 3.6% 1.3% Feb 2003 £102,500 26.8% 25.2% Apr 2001 £66,500 -2.0% -3.2% May 2000 £67,750 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,697 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £159,000 £3,698 £197,513 £4,593 Feb 2003 £102,500 £2,384 £195,965 £4,557 Apr 2001 £66,500 £1,547 £170,307 £3,961 May 2000 £67,750 £1,576 £189,323 £4,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenilworth are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,740 per square metre (£325 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Denton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Denton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: