54, Lake View, WF8 1JJ
54 Lake View is a 116 m² detached home in Pontefract. It sold for £175,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £175,000 -0.9% -3.0% Dec 2008 £185,000 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £175,000 £1,509 £269,654 £2,325 Dec 2008 £185,000 £1,595 £275,342 £2,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,880 per square metre (£147 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Lake View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Lake View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: