39, Poplar Way, GU29 9TB
39 Poplar Way is a 82 m² terraced home in Midhurst. It sold for £314,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £314,000 5.4% 3.3% May 2001 £149,500 11.4% 9.4% Jun 1996 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,917 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £314,000 £3,829 £403,184 £4,917 May 2001 £149,500 £1,823 £433,862 £5,291 Jun 1996 £88,000 £1,073 £495,681 £6,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,184. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.