41, Bryn Celyn, LL29 6DH
41 Bryn Celyn is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £165,000 0.6% -1.6% Dec 2009 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Bryn Celyn.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £165,000 £1,755 £244,160 £2,597 Dec 2009 £160,000 £1,702 £258,658 £2,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Bryn Celyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Bryn Celyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E