Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £115,000 8.7% 7.1%
Jul 2012 £89,000 -1.7% -4.2%
Nov 2006 £98,000 5.6% 3.4%
Feb 2003 £80,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Old Road.

Floorplan 46
View floorplan
Internal area
43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,674 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £115,000 £2,674 £143,449 £3,336
Jul 2012 £89,000 £2,070 £135,792 £3,158
Nov 2006 £98,000 £2,279 £133,540 £3,106
Feb 2003 £80,000 £1,860 £150,927 £3,510

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 46 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Old Road.

Photos for 46 Old Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments: