Property data
Sale history
£1,250,000 on Aug 2015
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £18,382 per square metre (£1,708 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,719 per square metre (£1,460 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £1,250,000 £18,382 £1,068,902 £15,719

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,068,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £14,630 and £23,130 per square metre (£1,359 and £2,148 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £995,000 and £1,573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
27 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments: