39, Turner Close, OX4 2UA
39 Turner Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £280,000 9.1% 7.6% Aug 2012 £215,000 3.8% 1.1% Aug 2005 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Turner Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,596 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £280,000 £5,000 £369,390 £6,596 Aug 2012 £215,000 £3,839 £361,775 £6,460 Aug 2005 £165,000 £2,946 £312,509 £5,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Turner Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 39 Turner Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.