42, Woolmer Drive, HP2 4UT
42 Woolmer Drive is a 64 m² flat in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £227,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £227,000 14.8% 13.6% Jun 2013 £168,000 0.7% -1.9% Dec 2010 £165,000 5.8% 3.5% Jul 2000 £92,000 16.3% 14.2% Jan 1996 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,546 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,291 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £227,000 £3,547 £274,642 £4,291 Jun 2013 £168,000 £2,625 £276,891 £4,326 Dec 2010 £165,000 £2,578 £282,073 £4,407 Jul 2000 £92,000 £1,438 £265,490 £4,148 Jan 1996 £46,500 £727 £247,270 £3,864 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,190 per square metre (£374 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Woolmer Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Woolmer Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: