40, Davington Road, RM8 2LR
40 Davington Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £245,000 4.8% 2.5% Mar 2003 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,573 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £245,000 £2,816 £397,843 £4,573 Mar 2003 £140,000 £1,609 £407,811 £4,687 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Davington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Davington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D