8a, St Thomas Street, BA5 2UX
8a St Thomas Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Wells. It sold for £172,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £172,000 7.8% 5.7% Mar 1996 £40,150 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8a, St Thomas Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £172,000 £2,529 £232,014 £3,412 Mar 1996 £40,150 £590 £232,192 £3,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wells are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,340 per square metre (£286 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8a St Thomas Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 8a St Thomas Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.