Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £125,000 -0.3% -2.7%
Mar 2006 £128,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Chestnut Crescent.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £125,000 £1,330 £212,622 £2,262
Mar 2006 £128,995 £1,372 £174,492 £1,856

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendray are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,250 per square metre (£134 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Chestnut Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Chestnut Crescent.

Photos for 19 Chestnut Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.