14, Belper Close, LE2 5WB
14 Belper Close is a 95 m² terraced home in Oadby. It sold for £202,500 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £202,500 4.9% 2.8% May 2001 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,534 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £202,500 £2,132 £335,771 £3,534 May 2001 £103,000 £1,084 £406,288 £4,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oadby are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,790 per square metre (£258 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Belper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2013) for 14 Belper Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.