287, Turnpike Drive, LU3 3RD
287 Turnpike Drive is a 132 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £300,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Feb 2015
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,665 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £300,000 £2,273 £483,837 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,330 per square metre (£304 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 287 Turnpike Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 287 Turnpike Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: