23, Cedric Road, BA1 3PD
23 Cedric Road is a 148 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £575,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £575,000 9.5% 7.4% Aug 1996 £102,000 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,885 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,446 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £575,000 £3,885 £806,055 £5,446 Aug 1996 £102,000 £689 £731,873 £4,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £806,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,690 per square metre (£403 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £642,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.