Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £130,000 -2.0% -4.2%
Jun 2007 £152,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £130,000 £1,566 £220,601 £2,658
Jun 2007 £152,000 £1,831 £289,121 £3,483

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Brunel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Brunel Road.

Photos for 30 Brunel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.