55, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
55 Stokes Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jan 2015
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,808 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,123 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £250,000 £2,809 £366,946 £4,123 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,946. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/02766/PREHH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Stokes Road East Ham London
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The details submitted are as follows: The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6m The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 3m The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 3m
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 15/00316/PREHH
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Stokes Road East Ham Londo
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for a householder single storey rear extension. The proposed extension would extend 6 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, measure 3 metres in height at the eaves and 3 metres in height at the highest point of the extension.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D