44, Marsham Road, BL5 2GX
44 Marsham Road is a 118 m² detached home in Westhoughton. It sold for £249,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £249,000 3.7% 1.5% Dec 2001 £153,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Marsham Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,110 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £249,000 £2,110 £391,107 £3,314 Dec 2001 £153,950 £1,305 £424,864 £3,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhoughton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,100 per square metre (£201 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Marsham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Marsham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.