2, Linton Close, TS19 8XL
2 Linton Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £97,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £97,000 * 6.1% 3.9% Sep 2002 £45,000 0.6% -0.8% Nov 2000 £44,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Linton Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,796 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £97,000 £1,796 £139,151 £2,577 Sep 2002 £45,000 £833 £143,740 £2,662 Nov 2000 £44,500 £824 £150,700 £2,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,190 per square metre (£126 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Linton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Linton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.