3, Crabtree Close, DE4 4AP
3 Crabtree Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Wirksworth. It sold for £115,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £115,000 -0.8% -3.1% May 2007 £122,500 8.6% 6.2% Nov 2003 £92,000 13.7% 12.0% Nov 1996 £37,500 -0.7% -3.4% Mar 1995 £37,950 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £115,000 £2,255 £166,154 £3,258 May 2007 £122,500 £2,402 £183,312 £3,594 Nov 2003 £92,000 £1,804 £191,408 £3,753 Nov 1996 £37,500 £735 £180,109 £3,532 Mar 1995 £37,950 £744 £192,609 £3,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,154. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Crabtree Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Crabtree Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.