76, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DS
76 Boxfield Green is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £305,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £305,000 3.1% 0.8% Jan 2003 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,592 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £305,000 £2,990 £468,352 £4,592 Jan 2003 £210,000 £2,059 £501,494 £4,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 76 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: