36, Tunbridge Way, BS16 7EX
36 Tunbridge Way is a 66 m² terraced home in Emersons Green. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £260,000 18.0% 16.6% Feb 2015 £242,500 2.5% 0.1% Apr 2005 £190,000 13.8% 11.8% Jan 2002 £125,000 7.4% 7.6% May 2001 £119,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Tunbridge Way.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,347 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £260,000 £3,939 £418,912 £6,347 Feb 2015 £242,500 £3,674 £407,016 £6,167 Apr 2005 £190,000 £2,879 £372,380 £5,642 Jan 2002 £125,000 £1,894 £369,245 £5,595 May 2001 £119,000 £1,803 £334,286 £5,065 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Tunbridge Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Tunbridge Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 P19/6293/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Tunbridge Way Emersons Green Bristol South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension and a single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.