20, Monks Drive, PE6 7WG
20 Monks Drive is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Eye. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £175,000 1.7% -0.4% Aug 2009 £158,000 0.4% -2.1% Mar 2004 £155,000 16.6% 15.3% May 2001 £99,995 10.9% 9.1% Jun 1998 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Monks Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,138 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £175,000 £2,011 £272,993 £3,138 Aug 2009 £158,000 £1,816 £309,091 £3,553 Mar 2004 £155,000 £1,782 £320,989 £3,690 May 2001 £99,995 £1,149 £318,155 £3,657 Jun 1998 £74,000 £851 £293,455 £3,373 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eye are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,300 per square metre (£239 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Monks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Monks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: