36, Southgate Road, EN6 5DZ
36 Southgate Road is a 162 m² detached home in Hadley Wood. It sold for £575,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Jan 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Southgate Road.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,549 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £575,000 £3,549 £731,527 £4,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley Wood are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,200 per square metre (£461 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £805,000 and £1,004,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 778 square metres (8,374 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Southgate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Southgate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.