Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2015 £173,750 4.5% 2.4%
Oct 2000 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Brades Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,548 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £173,750 £2,348 £262,576 £3,548
Oct 2000 £92,500 £1,250 £344,330 £4,653

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Brades Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 8 Brades Close.

Photos for 8 Brades Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.