Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £116,000 4.9% 2.8%
Nov 1995 £45,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Close.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £116,000 £1,871 £176,309 £2,844
Nov 1995 £45,000 £726 £189,111 £3,050

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Close.

Photos for 3 The Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.